Bing Alaska Quiz

Posted on

Traveling to Alaska may be everyone’s desire around the world. However, not all people can make their dream come true at all. Maybe, enjoying a fun trip to Alaska is just a dream which cannot be reached. Then, how about you? Are you also interested in a fun trip to Alaska? Or even you can’t get it at all.

Instead of being sad that you haven’t been able to travel to Alaska yet, alternatively you can try to find out more about Alaska. by knowing more about Alaska, if someday you travel to this place, you’ll really know where you should visit in ALaska, considering Alaska has plenty of must-visited National Park and tourism places.

Bing Alaska Quiz

One of the fun ways that you can do is by taking the quiz about Alaska. We think that you’ll not get bored of getting knowledge through the quiz instead of reading the book. To ease you knowing more Alaska, this post shows you some Alaska Quiz which may appear on Bing.

Here Are the Bing Alaska Quizzes

1. Where can you find bears directly in their habitat in Alaska?

a. Katmai National Park and Preserve
b. alaska Wildlife Conservation Center
c. Anchorage Museum of History and Art
d. Kenai Fjords National Park

The answer is a. Katmai National Park and Preserve

2. What is the capital city of Alaska?

a. Wasilla
b. Fairbanks
c. Anchorage
d. Juneau

The answer is d. Juneau

3. What percentage of Alaskans live in Anchorage?

a. 70%
b. 33%
c. 40%
d. 15%

The answer is c. 40%.

4. What magnitude was the earthquake which took place in Alaska in 1964?

a. 5.2
b. 8.8
c. 7.3
d. 9.2

The answer is d. 9.2

5. What is the coldest temperature which was ever recorded in Alaska?

a. -50 oF
b. -80 oF
c. -60 oF
d. -70 oF

The answer is b. -80 oF

6. The highest mountain in Alaska is…

a. Mt. Logan
b. Mt. Denali
c. Mt. Everest
d. Mt. Wrangell

The answer is b. Mt. Denali

7. How long is the Trans-Alaska pipeline?

a. 200 miles
b. 500 miles
c. 1000 miles
d. 800 miles

The answer is d. 800 miles

8. In Alaska, how many National Parks that you can find?

a. 5
b. 8
c. 3
d. 10

The answer is b. 8

9. Alaska was bought from ….

a. United Kingdom
b. Canada
c. Russia
d. China

The answer is c. Russia

10. Winter is the best time to see the Aurora Borealis, true or false?

a. True
b. False

The answer is a. True

11. Alaska hosts the world’s largest group of…. in fall and winter.

a. Bald eagles
b. Whale watchers
c. Migrating salmon
d. Pharmaceutical salesmen

The answer is a. Bald eagles

12. What city is located in the northernmost part of Alaska?

a. Barrow
b. Juneau
c. Anchorage
d. Nome

The answer is a. Barrow

13. What is Alaskan Libby Riddles noted for?

a. First woman to champion the Iditarod
b. Olympic skier
c. First woman congressman from Alaska
d. Mayor of Anchorage

The answer is a. First woman to champion the Iditarod

14. Which following the nation’s largest producer in Alaska?

a. Zinc
b. Lead
c. Phosphorus
d. copper

The answer is a. Zinc

15. Alaska has …. rivers.

a. Over 3,000
b. About 2,700
c. Between 1,500 – 1,800
d. Over 500 but under 1000

The answer is a. Over 3,000

16. What was the capital city of Alaska before purchased by the United States?

a. Nome
b. Sitka
c. Anchorage
d. Talkeetna

The answer is b. Sitka

17. The term Cheechako means…

a. Alaskan native
b. Newcomer to Alaska
c. Boat used by Eskimos
d. Someone who summers in Alaska

The answer is b. Newcomer to Alaska

18. The Alaska Highway runs from … to …

a. Vancouver, Canada- Nome, Alaska
b. Seward- Barrow
c. Anchorage- Fairbanks
d. Dawson Creek, Can.- Delta Junction, Alaska

The answer is d. Dawson Creek, Can.- Delta Junction, Alaska

19. The nation’s largest National Park in Alaska is …

a. Kenai
b. Denali
c. Chugach
d. Wrangell – St. Elias

The answer is d. Wrangell – St. Elias

20. If you order muktuk, what will you be served?

a. Fried Salmon
b. Seal meat
c. Raw whale blubber
d. Grilled ptarmigan

The answer is c. Raw whale blubber

Well, those are all sample quizzes which probably will appear on Bing. By taking the sample of those quizzes about Alaska, you will be ready to answer the Alaska quiz if they finally appear on Bing. However, what you should do by taking the Bing quiz is to only get more points and claim some amazing rewards.

Interesting Facts of Alaska

As you already know that Alaska is a purchased-country by the United States from Russia. Of course, anything about Alaska can be a fun thing to talk about. Here are the following facts about Alaska which will make you amazed:

  • An Earthquake occurred in 1964 in Alaska

Alaska experienced a fairly large earthquake in 1964. This massive earthquake is one of the biggest disasters ever to occur in America. Even the tremors from the earthquake could be felt as far away as South Africa.

  • Famous for Ice Plains

The number of tourists who want to vacation or travel to Alaska because they hopefully want to experience the vast ice plains. It turns out that there are many glaciers that you can find in Alaska. Of course, this natural phenomenon can only be found in Alaska.

  • Adak National Forest

The Adak National Forest is the smallest forest in North America. This can also be seen from the number of trees in this forest. There are only 33 trees in this forest area.

  • Has more than 100 volcanic mountains

Alaska has more than 100 active volcanic mountains. That’s why this region is included in the choice of a fairly extreme state for residence.

  • Highest Mountains in America

The view of the mountains in Alaska is also one thing that should not be missed. Believe it or not, within Alaska itself there are several choices of the highest mountains in America.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *